October 13, 2009

[Twilight Saga and I, the 1st Anniversary part.1]

"My heart is just as silent. And it, too, is yours."


T-W-I-L-I-G-T S-A-G-A
Two words that can make my world goes right round right round.


"About one thing I am absolutely positive, I am unconditionally and irrevocably in love with Twilight Saga."

So, it was a year ago, beneath the clouds of a September sky, the night Twilight Saga and I first met. I remember it was Wednesday, the first time I got my own copy of Twilight (the first book of the saga out of four). I ended up buying this book after hearing an interesting intermezzo about this novel from one of my class fellow when we were having this afternoon chit-chat on a 3credits-length class. And he recommended me just the right and perfect novel. *thanks Gary*

After finished reading the first book-Twilight- I was awed, dazed, and intoxicated by this captivating love story between Bella and Edward *aww*. I go all frenzy with this Twilight Saga thing ever since, I even finished the whole 4 books in a week, with Breaking Dawn in just a day. Cos' once I'm caught up in an interesting story I can't help but keep flipping page by page, don't know where to stop. And I was broke cos of that, 4 books in a week..a hell of a money, but worth buying ♥
Up until now, I still can't stop. I have this routine, which I call "HAPPY HOUR": reading Twilight Saga every night before I go to bed, accompanied by a cup of earl grey tea with Twilight and New Moon soundtracks (so far) on the background. Yap, every night, except when I go abroad or else, when I cannot bring my saga with me *it's killing me*. Yeah yeah, I'm a freak *lol*

O-kay, let's start talking bout Twilight Saga, inside-out ;p
First of all, TWO THUMBS UP Stephanie Meyer. Thanks for creating such stupendous story. Heart it.

Twilight: Book or Movie?


Regretfully I must say, I go with the book. The movie turns out quite unexpected actually, the story and some of the details are different from the book and if you are observant and watch it over and over again, you'll find many errors as if as it's a low-budget movie. It's also too choppy.
BUT...*there's a but*
fortunately, the leading actor and actress are FABULOUS! Heart RPattz and KStew from the bottom of this beating heart.
RPattz is like carving Edward out of the book. His face, his voice, exactly like what's described by Bella on the book, some kind of Pagan God's beauty. A perfection. I honestly cannot think of any other actor that's suitable for Edward part other than RPattz himself.



Moreover, what interest me most is that, in the real life, he has this quite opposite of Edward image, his style is a mess and the way he speaks and behaves..not cool at all-for some people. But to me, he's so damn charming by not afraid to show his real self, he actually gets out of Edward's box. Unlike those Hollywood hunks that are trying to look oh so cool *yeah I'm talking bout you Zac Efron*
And the other breathtaking fact about this absolute British hunk is that he can actually sings and play instruments (guitar and piano), a
nd he's got quite a talent there. He sings my most favorite track in Twilight OST, "NEVER THINK", I'm lovin' it. You can also find some videos in Youtube of him singing live like "Stray Dog", "To Roam", "I'll be Your Lover too", "I Was Broken", etc. Don't miss it ;)

And KStew, ohh pretty pretty KStew. Her Bella is quite different from the book actually, more aloof, but she rocks the character somehow. And she looks so cute as Bella.
I love her feature and figure so much, so envious. She looks stunning in almost all of her outfits and I love all her photo-shoots.

*MAJOR!!!! shoot from Interview Mags*
Many people find KStew as this one of most hostile Hollywood young-star, but come on, I mean like it's her nature. It's great I think that she's not trying to please the annoying paparazzi all the time, she's just enjoying her private time being herself. Keep it up girl, no matter how often Perez mocks you *lol*
She makes a real great couple together with RPattz
, wish I could display all my favorite photos of KStew and RPattz here, but it's just too many *ugh*

*love the louboutin she wore for Harper's Bazaar shoot*

Sorry, kinda outta the line, I was supposed to review bout the books and movies, not the actors *my bad ;p*
So, it's not that I dislike the movie, in fact I love it but not as I love the book but the point is I love both the book and movies *yeah yeah keep talking grace*, cos' some of the scenes are breathtaking, even after for God only knows how many times I've watched it.

Let just say that the book is great the way it is and the movie itself are more for the movie material, some parts from the books are maybe not too interesting if developed into movie scenes so that the director had to modify a lil bit to get the thrill outta it.

Here are some of the breathtaking favorite scenes of mine:
1. Edward's first appearance.

With Carter Burwell's Who Are They playing on the back, Edward came into the cafeteria and smirked as he passed thru' Bella and Jess. Gosh, what a charm!

2. Edward introduced himself to Bella at the Biology Class.

It starts with a 'hello' and I melt myself. His voice is so sexy and the way he stares at Bella *fiuhh*. Both of them looks stunning close-up.

3. Edward and Bella's first public appearance

If I were Bella, I must be the luckiest girl in the world.

4. Edward and Bella's Lullaby *favorite one*

Luckily this scene comes up after the cheesy chatting up on the tree scene. I'm all gyaaaa-ing everytime this scene shows up.

5. Edward's first "sleepover" at Bella's room

They look so cute together, wearing the same blue t-shirts.

6. Dancing on the pavilion

So romantic, and the soundtrack Flightless Bird, American Mouth by Iron & Wine is perfect.

A little story of me and Twilight the movie, you'll know what I mean ;)




Guess I'll end my first post of my TwiObsession here. To be continued..there's still so much to share with you guys bout Twilight Saga. Twilight Saga: New Moon is coming up this Nov 20, post bout it later, can't wait...counting down the days. :)



i.am.GC

1 comment:

  1. yeehaa
    i always be the first one to comment on your posts *i think :)
    anyway, i checked out rob's singing on youtube. i loove his voice. serak2 basah uhuy! LOL

    http://weheartit.com/entry/914475
    check this out ~ this suits twilight well

    ReplyDelete